QUESTION

Is there a way I can get child custody modified if non custodial parent gets a class 6 aggravated DUI?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex was in a car accident with my son a year ago. He is currently charged with 2 class 6 felony aggravated DUI (one is because my son was in the car with him and injured from the accident). I just fear the safety for my son every time he is under the care of my ex. Also, he has not paid child support in almost 2 months but has found the cash to buy a new care and get a pool. Anything I can legally do about that? Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney for restrictions on visitation and driving with the child, as well as to collect support.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You certainly should bring this to the attention of the courts. It is usually not in the best interest of the child to be with a parent who is intoxicated whether he is at the wheel or not.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters