QUESTION

Is there a way I can get temporary custody of my grand daughter without an attorney and if so, what do I need to do?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The parents could give you a power of attorney. If just one does, the other parent can still claim custody. So, barring that, no, there is no way for you to get custody without an attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You have to prove that neither parent is a fit parent and that it is in the best interests of the child that you have custody.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters