QUESTION

Is there a way I can obtain my copies through the courts to sign and file so I can get the process moving?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My spouse filed for divorce almost a year ago, but never served my papers to me. We have seen each other several times, and have had plenty of opportunities to do so, but she still won't. Even after I asked her several times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your wife can't serve you. A third party has to. The court after a year may well have thrown it out for lack of service. You can call the court (or go there in person) and ask for copies of what has been filed. You'll have to pay the copy fees. However, that still would not constitute service.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters