QUESTION

Is there a way I can see if he is collecting social security, can I collect my spousal support from that and if so what steps do I need to take?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was recently divorce after 30 years. I was awarded half of the retirement and 401k. He quit his job moved to Atlanta and received a lump sum of the 401k. He was supposed to pay a certain amount of my attorney fees also. My lawyer wanted payments and informed me to file a show cause.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Go to social security and also meet with your lawyer.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Your attorney is giving you the correct advice. Whether your former husband is collecting SS or not is irrelevant. File the "show cause" (that is a motion or contempt) and start proceedings to collect on the judgment against him.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your questions require more information about the actual divorce decree and what that decree required. You need to talk to your attorney to get the answers. But, generally, social security benefits are considered income that is available for payment of spousal support although collection may be more difficult.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Social Security payments is not reachable by writ or wage assignment.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
You can't get his social security. You need to file for a hearing.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You cannot get spousal support unless it was provided for, or preserved in the Judgment of Divorce.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First of all speak with your attorney. It is possible to get alimony this way, but this is rarely done.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
In South Carolina, there are a few different ways you can go about this. Based upon the language of the final order of divorce, a rule to show cause may be your best option. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible in regards to this matter.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters