QUESTION

Is there a way I could file for child abandonment to just terminate his rights indefinitely seeing as he has never been there?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son’s father hasn't been around since I first told him that I was pregnant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Not unless you have a husband willing to adopt the child. Then you could seek termination of rights as part of the adoption.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters