QUESTION

Is there a way of terminating a father's rights?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He doesn't support me in raising his child. He is verbally abusive and he doesn't spend time with him. The bottom line is he doesn't do anything for our child.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No, unless you are married to a different man and he adopts the child.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can report it to the district attorney's office or ocs and request they File suit against him to terminate his parental rights for failure to support or communicate with the child. His parental rights could also be terminated in an adoption proceeding.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Only if you remarry and your new husband does a step-parent adoption.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You usually can not terminate a parent's rights unless someone else is there to pick up the slack (e.g. adopt the child). Does he pay child support? Have you gone to court to ask for child support. It's not his job to support you in raising the child, he has a right and obligation to support the child and be with the child, independent of you. Has either one of you done anything to establish this legally. If not, that may be the reason he doesn't do it.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If he has not contact at for two years you can file for termination.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you can file to terminate a parent's rights if they have had no meaningful contact with the child in six months and have failed to pay child support for a year. An attorney can help you make the arguments as to why the rights should be terminated.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but in OK unless DHS is involved it is in conjunction with an adoption.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Find someone to adopt the child. That's the way it works in Washington State. I don't know about wherever you are.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible if certain conditions are met, or upon certain actions by him.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters