QUESTION

Is there a way that I could get my truck back after getting a divorce?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got the truck in my divorce. My ex and I filed bankruptcy and lost our vehicles. The bank wrote it off as a loss and he was given the truck back. Should it go to me? He remarried and registered it in her name. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

On these facts he probably can do that, and there is no obvious way to get your truck back at this point. Did you consider reaffirming the debt in the bankruptcy? Or trying to hold him responsible for what might be a non-dischargeable debt? Consult your BR lawyer. If you did not have one, it might have helped to retain one. You might want to consult an experienced BR lawyer now.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters