QUESTION

Is there a way to avoid having to financially support a spouse in a legal separation or divorce?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I’m exploring my options in the case of a legal separation/divorce, is there a way to avoid having to financially support a spouse that may have a lesser income (with no prenuptial in place)?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That would depend upon how many years the marriage is. If the marriage is more than 5 years, you will probably have to pay some sort of alimony for some defined period of time. If the marriage is shorter, you may be able to avoid alimony. It all depends upon facts you have not stated in your question.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if the spouse agrees to no financial support you can avoid it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors including the amount of her income, your income and the length of the marriage among others.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That decision is with the Judge.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, probably, if the other spouse can get a job and provide for him or herself. Pending the divorce, if there are children or bills that need to be paid, you would still have to pay those, probably. You really need to talk with a local family law attorney and lay out the facts to him or her to see what the possibilities are.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters