QUESTION

Is there a way to calculate how much support I will owe my wife after divorce?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can I calculate how much spousal support I will owe my wife if we divorce? I want to divorce, and would like to have a ballpark figure in mind of how much spousal support I will owe after the divorce. We have been married for just over 10 years and she is a stay at home mom.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Under the new maintenance law, we can tell what type of payment you will be looking at based upon the length of marriage and the parties' income.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida does not use a formula, it is up to the Judge's discretion.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Spousal support is negotiable. The courts take into account the number of years of marriage the occupations of both spouses. My suggestion is that you consider Mediation. The mediator will make some suggestions with specific amounts with regard to the spousal support. Mediation is fast effective and affordable. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
There are no formulas for alimony calculation in Maryland, that are part of our laws.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There is a formula for computing child support. You can find a child support guideline on line for your location. After that it is easier to figure out how much you might be ordered to pay in alimony.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney and to determine what the likely outcomes would be both in areas of child support, spousal support, and property division. In Michigan both spousal and child support are generally determined on a formula basis which most practitioners have access to. Spousal support is very much fact driven and therefore I would suggest you seek to engage an attorney and explain all of the circumstances so that you can get a reasonably decent estimate of what the outcome would be.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters