QUESTION

Is there a way to change custody that will actually warrant a change?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
For 10 years I've tried to acquire a change of custody. I've provided proof of better schools, safer neighborhood, and more stable living conditions. None of these were significant enough to warrant a change. Now my ex wife's current boyfriend has overdosed on heroin while he was baby sitting for her. Please help me know how to get my son out of there.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child endangerment, such as seems to have occurred in your case, is certainly a reason to petition the court for a change in custody. Given that you seem to believe that all other factors favor the kids being with you, this may be enough to convince the Court that you should have primary custody. I would recommend speaking with an experienced family law attorney in your area to better learn your options.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details but think the latest.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters