QUESTION

Is there a way to check my ex''s income taxes to check for an annual bonus? I suspect he has not been honest! (past 10 years?)

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My decree states that my ex is supposed to pay me "20% of his gross income not to exceed $5000,of any yearly or other bonus or additional employment income beyond his salary...regardless of whether I remarry". Is there any way that I can legally find out what he has received? He has not been honest with me and I was wondering if I have any legal recourse. I received 1 "bonus" back in 2003 but have not received any since. He has claimed that he has not received any bonuses from any jobs he has had. Is this worth pursuing? Can it be owed from previous years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Last question first.  Yes it can be claimed for past years.  You could seek a modification of the maintenance or just serve discovery. You could try to subpoena his employer's bonus/payroll records.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters