QUESTION

Is there a way to check out a lawyers integrity and honesty. I would like to know if they the lawyer has been reprimanded for bad conduct.I would like

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
to see reviews by clients. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can contact the State Bar to learn about reprimands for any lawyer licensed in Texas.  Also, Martindale-Hubbell has a rating system for lawyers that will tell you the lawyers peer rating for legal ability and ethical standards.  Go to their website and look up the lawyer you have questions about by name.  I think there are also several online sites where clients rate lawyers but I do not personally know anything about them.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters