QUESTION

Is there a way to fight against having your parental rights involuntarily terminated?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If a judge rules your kids being neglected and abused and social services petitions to have your rights terminated, is there any way to fight it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Of course. Hire an attorney or represent yourself. You will likely get much better results with an attorney. If you can not afford an attorney you likely also do not have the resources to properly care for your children.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters