QUESTION

Is there a way to find out how much my ex is making at work before I file for child support? Other than asking hi ? He won’t tell me

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Child Support - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Me ex and I have had an out of court agreement for a few years now but our kids are in school now and things are costing more than what I can afford and with what he’s giving me. I’m fairly certain he’s making more money than he was when we split. How can I find out before going through the whole child support process. Also if we live in different counties which county do I file for it in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello, Thank you for asking questions. Is your ex on the child birth certificate? You will have to file for child support in the county where the children live at. You don't need to know how much he is making, of course having knowledge about it will be beneficial. Usually, when one parent requests child support, both parents have to disclose the financial data. However, if and when he discloses his financial standing and you have concerns about him hiding any form of income, you can use that against him and subpoena his employer for testifying. You should consider using a lawyer though as litigation can become very complex after the initial part of starting it. While you are doing the child support, you should also ask for custody of the children so that it becomes documented and no longer an out-of-court agreement. Lawyers are expensive but some attorneys provide ease of mind and make the litigation smooth.   Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in South Carolina.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters