QUESTION

Is there a way to find out if your husband filed a living trust on home and property without the spouse knowing about it?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
A Trust funded by real property (e.g., home) should have some Trust-related document (generally giving some brief information about the Trust) and a deed showing the Trustee(s) owning the property recorded with the Recorder for the County in which the real property is located. The Recorder or a real estate agent/broker will help you with your search which you can begin and maybe conclude online. I have no comment about a trust as to the inexcusably vague term "property".
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Yes there is a way to find out is property has been put into a trust. This requires an attorney such as this firm, or some other person who has access to public records. You cannot just do an internet search and obtain this documentation. This is a service we provide to our clients regularly.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters