QUESTION

is there a way to get a different judge in a custody case?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
The judge told me that although i am a victim of domestic abuse, and that i was fearful for my son's and my safety, she responded that she had seen worse cases of abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are a little unclear as to where you are in the process, but if, as it appears, you have already appeared at a contested hearing of some sort, then no, generally you cannot file a peremptory challenge, except "for cause," and the facts you set out in your question would not qualify. For what it is worth, consider the possibility that you may have mis-perceived the message -- no matter WHAT your situation is, it is perfectly possible that the judge in question HAS seen worse.  Unfortunately, we see the most horrific cases of abuse, even murder; it is possible that the judge was simply trying to commiserate.  But either way, you should probably focus on the merits of the issues that are pending.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters