QUESTION

Is there a way to get a divorce if we were married in another country?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I got married in Africa. My husband resides in Africa. Is there a way to get a divorce? There is no contact with said husband. How can i get divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Yes. Once you've lived in Missouri for 90 days, you can get a divorce.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters