QUESTION

Is there a way to get a divorce in Maryland without having to live apart for one year?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
We do not have the finances to live apart right now, only separate in the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes if the grounds for Divorce are based on Adultery and that Adultery is proven to the Court. Also under the Ricketts case some litigants who separated within the house,( eg. one lives in the basement with a separate entrance, kitchen etc, such that they are essentially living in two separate abodes), are able to prove valid separations and obtain their divorces.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters