QUESTION
Is there a way to get a full divorce without being separated for a year first?
Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm going overseas for a few years and I won't be able to come back to the states to deal with the matter.
11 ANSWERS
You don't have to be separated for a year. You can file whenever you want. If you are deployed the court will stay proceedings if you want.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:35 PM
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE
at
Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
In Delaware you only need to be separated 6 months.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:20 PM
There is no waiting period required in California. You may file for dissolution as soon as you separate.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:20 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, you only have to be a resident for 6 weeks to get a divorce.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 6:55 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA
at
Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on the law of your state. In Georgia, no.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 6:54 PM
John Arthur Smitten
in FL yes just file tour case now.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:35 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Rolling Hills Estates, CA
at
John H. Sibbison, III Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
California at least does not require any specific period of separation to be entitled to a dissolution (divorce).
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 3:52 AM
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
You can file for a divorce anytime Florida doesn't require that you be separated for a year.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 3:52 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, start now and it can be finished wherever you may go.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 11:11 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Irvine, CA
at
Law Office of Julie A. Ringquist
Update Your Profile
If you are in California, no separation period is required to file for divorce. In fact, many people still living together for financial reasons are going through the divorce process. If you are going to be gone soon, you will want to get the papers filed as soon as possible, and come to a settlement (if possible) before you leave...once all the settlement papers are filed, your divorce will be automatically finalized six months and one day after your wife is served with the divorce papers.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 11:10 PM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
In CA you do not need to be separated for a year first. An attorney can always work with you remotely to ensure everything gets handled while you are overseas.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 11:10 PM