QUESTION

Is there a way to let my daughter's father have custody without having to go through Mediation to write up an agreement?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
If so what form do I need to get?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Yes, but parenting plans are complex. It really should be completed with both parties sitting down with an attorney. Now that attorney could be a consulting attorney, one who meets you at the law library because he might not have an office. Expect he would charge around $65 an hour to help both of you fill out the forms. Was paternity established or his name placed on the birth certificate? Is the child now over 2 years of age if on the birth certificate?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
There are some procedures that need to be followed in order to change custody.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters