QUESTION

Is there a way to prevent my ex wife from bringing the kids over to me all the time?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have two kids I'm paying child support. My ex wife put divorce papers I did not submit back, she has custody of the kids. Is there anything that I can do so she has the kids all the time and she won't bother me about bringing the kids over because I have a second job on hold and it requires me to be at work everyday?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Go to court and get a custody order which states that you relinquish full physical (but not legal) custody to her and reserve the right for visitation as agreed upon by the parties. Talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your relationship with your ex-wife, and your children, will be found and controlled in the court's orders. If you do not like the current arrangement it will be necessary for you to petition a court for a change.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Go to court and ask for a modification of the custody order giving her full legal and physical custody and ask that you have no visitation. You should be aware that this will probably raise your child support obligation.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Follow the court order on visitation. If there's no order, then file for a hearing to get an order.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters