QUESTION

Is there a way to prevent my wife from having any visitation with our four children?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have 2 daughters, 17 & 15; and 2 sons, 13 & 9. They have had life filled with almost continual screaming and extremely hard hnd slaps to their faces by Mom. All four kids will testify to this. Currently, all four kids want to live with me. The mother and I are currently hashing out a divorce and she is trying to make me look like bad guy. Every husband in the same situation probably feels the same way. But seriously, my wife is extremely psychotic at many level. I would like a professional attorney suggest that all my children be psychologically evaluated to verify my claim that their mom has caused more harm than good.....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
You may want to seriously considering retaining a custody evaluator to perform a custody evaluation.  In contested custody disputes when parents do not agree on custody and a parenting time schedule, it is often necessary for one or both of the parties to retain a custody evaluator.  The evaluator is a professional who, after interviews, assessments, and more, recommends a custody and parenting time arrangement.  If, following the custody evaluation, the parents still do not agree on the evaluator's recommendation or on a different parenting time arrangement, it will be necessary to have a trial after which the judge will make the determination. You may find the following websites to be helpful and informative: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/blog/newjersey-child-parenting-issues/child-custody-evaluation-expert/ http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/blog/newjersey-child-parenting-issues/child-custody-battle-breakthroughs-4-strategies-really-work/ http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/arrangements-guidelines.aspx The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are experienced in handling contested custody disputes and can navigate you through this process.  Call (866) 934-2731 or a free initial consultation.  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 9:06 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters