QUESTION

Is there a way to simply file the divorce papers from a state, and have it sent to an Austrian court?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been an Ohio resident for almost a year now. I got married to my spouse over a year ago in Austria where we used to live. He promised to move to the US - my home country - with me, but after six months, he decided to move back to Austria on his own and end our relationship. He agreed to get divorce, and I asked him to inquire about the divorce process, since he lives in Austria and I figured we have to get divorced under Austrian law. But he hasn't been taking action. I don't want to sue him, and we agreed that we want to get divorced with "no fault". But I don't have the time or money to fly to Austria right now and get it done. On the other hand, he is not willing to fly to the US. What can I do? Thank you so much for your help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Actually, you can get a divorce here in Ohio. If your husband hasn't actually lived here the court wouldn't have jurisdiction to deal with any support issues, but it would have jurisdiction to terminate your marriage.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
If you meet the residency requirements to divorce in Ohio, you would be able to do so, whether or not your spouse is a resident.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters