QUESTION

Is there a way to stop a court order for child support and back child support for a child that the parent has not seen or heard from in atleast 10yrs?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Recently my boyfriend was ordered to pay child support and $24,000 in back child support for his daughter. Her mother moved a long time ago and he has not seen or heard from his daughter in about 10yrs. She request child support yrs ago but she did not show up to court and he didnt hear anything from court. Out the blue a couple months ago he received papers saying they would be taking money out his check for child support. He didn't get a court date or anything so he doesn't understand how order was issued without him going to court. He has no way of contacting the mother and hasn't spoken to her since she moved hours away years ago. Can he get child support stopped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Depending on when the order was issued, he may be able to get a new trial. It sounds like the Court issued a default judgment. He needs to look at the court documents and see how they say they served him with notice of the hearing or if they even served him. That will help determine his remedies.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:21 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters