QUESTION

Is there a way we can file by ourselves without an attorney?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My children's dad wanted to sign over his rights. He hasn’t had anything to do with them in several years. And before then, it had been several years. He wants me to file something so he can just sign the paper and be done with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That's not how it works. The state doesn't sign off on fathers abandoning their children to just be done with it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters