QUESTION

Is there a way will he come after her and have means for taking her son away because she wants to date me?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been divorced from my wife for about a year now and my wifeโ€™s, brother divorced awhile back as well, which makes her my ex-sister in law. Her and I have been friends for a long while now and recently decided to go out on a date. I have no children and she has a son from her ex. I personally don't see how or why that would be possible but I don't want to do anything to cause her any pain so I would like to know for sure.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
His only basis for trying to take her son away is that you are a danger to the son. If you are not a habitual drug user, violent, pedophile, etc., then there should be no reason for the court to allow him to take the child away.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
You are both free to date. Whomever you wish.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Simple answer is No. She is free to date or marry anyone ! You just happen to have been married to his sister earlier. It makes no difference in her rights to custody of her child.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, the answer is in the parenting plan attached to your sister-in-law's divorce decree. Take it to a family law attorney to determine her limitations. You might want to tag base with your brother (although not required by law) to see how he feels about you dating his ex.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters