QUESTION

Is there a website or document that can be obtained to find out the latest, reliable family law codes.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an expat living in Paris, France and currently going through a divorce. I have to get my divorce in France, but, because I was married in Texas, my lawyers need to know the most recent Texas family law. Is there a reliable and current website or document that they can refer to out there. Thanks so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can find the Texas Family Code here: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:19 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters