QUESTION

Is there an actual certificate you get when the divorce is finalized?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I had a friend of a family file for my divorce but not sure if she did it right. The eff date of termination is it hand written or stamped. Can I check online to see if I'm divorced online?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is a Notice of Entry of Judgment you should receive by mail or check with the court to see if it is in your file. It will say on it the date your divorce is final.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can check the court's website to see if a divorce judgment is entered. When your divorce is final the court would sign and file a Judgment and the clerk would mail a notice of entry of judgment.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters