QUESTION

Is there an automatic divorce after filing? If yes, how long after filling?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
He physical abuse my older child, got a restrain order, then filed a divorce and went through mediation. He would not sign because he wants a full custody of our children. My children do not want to stay with him. They are 19, 15 and 13 years old. I was unable to continue to pay for a lawyer. We have been separated for two years. He only sees the kids once a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, someone has to ask it be set for a final hearing. The court doesn't do it automatically.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters