QUESTION

Is there an expiration deadline if my ex-wife files for divorce but I never get served?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex wife filed February 14 but I never was served. We went to court June 8. Everything was uncontested but I never was served by her attorney. Would the filing date still be good at February 14?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The filing date is still good.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters