QUESTION

Is there an instance where court allows custodial parent 24 hours from filing to revoke visitation rights from noncustodial parent?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Visitation agreement signed/notarized by both parents and filed with court. This is in Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The court decides custody and visitation rights, not a parent. Now a custodial parent can ask the court to issue a domestic violence civil protection order, which normally suspends visitation. Please consult an attorney regarding your concerns. This response does not create a lawyer/client relationship.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters