QUESTION
Is there any chance that a judge would look at this custody case and say that I cannot move?
Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am planning on moving to another state. We have no established custody. My daughter is 7 years old. Her father sees her once a month for 24 hours. This has been the visitation for the last two years but he is not always consistent. A lot of times, he is not present for the full 24 hours if at all. He does pay child support when he is working due to a child support order. He recently had a child that he denied and now has another baby (fourth child) on the way with his older son’s mother. He also has a serious problem with alcohol. He has had three DUI charges as well as several arrest for public intoxication and is currently on probation. My daughter loves her dad but they do not have a close father daughter relationship.
1 ANSWER
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It appears that you would have a reasonable case to be permitted to move. More information is needed regarding the posture of your situation and case to make an accurate assessment.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 5:59 PM