QUESTION

Is there any circumstance where a spouse in legal separation has to pay spousal support?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can I be forced to pay spousal support during legal separation?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be forced to pay during a separation..but not if your separation agreement forbids it.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, depending on the circumstances.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. Support is ordered in legal separation case as well as in divorce cases. It is based on the supported spouse's need and the ability of the supporting spouse to pay. Hope this helps.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. It is called Postseparation Support and it is, essentially, temporary alimony. Your spouse can also get an award of attorney fees if she prevails on her claim for support.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your earnings are greater than the other party's earnings and he/she has a need for support.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if there is a great disparity in income.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible, and in fact relatively, that spousal support be paid following a legal separation. I would suggest that you engage in counsel with a family law practitioner.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes if your circumstances warrant it, under the same criteria as for divorce: the court will look at the length of marriage, earning capacity of each party, debts and assets, and several other factors. You should at least visit with an attorney about your potential rights and responsibilities.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters