QUESTION

Is there any consequences for not doing a court order hair follicle test done within the time period given?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband and his ex are going to court for child custody. His lawyer submitted evidence of his ex wth a weed pipe while she had their children in her care. The judge court ordered the both of them to do a hair follicle test within 72 hours of the court order. My husband did his, and it came back negative. His ex got hers done a week and a half after the time frame given, but her came back negative as well. Is there any sort of consequences for her not doing the hair follicle done within the 72 hours?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As your husband has an attorney who is familiar with the facts of the case, you should discuss this with him/her.     Donna Miller 51-245-4300
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters