QUESTION

Is there any court orders to impose on repeated runaways?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 16 year old grandson has runaway twice and climbed out the window other times. The first time was 4 days, this time he left 2 days ago and has not returned. He does not pay attention to us. He has used some drugs before, but I feel he is using them again. He is very much into composing music. Is there a higher step we can take involving the court? He is put on restrictions when this happens. It is mostly girls who pick him up from here. when he leaves.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
One of the best options would be to send him to disciplinary camps. Please contact a local attorney. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Texas. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters