QUESTION

Is there any FIR kind of thing in USA, where I can report to cops the mental trauma I am going through?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have already asked this question in this forum and got some good suggestions on my query on divorcing my wife who is torturing me mentally every now and then and I find myself helpless because I can't do anything. She being a woman will be benefitted out of it. I am scared that she will charge me for domestic violence, which is not all the case and I am the one suffering most out of this. Please suggest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she is abusing you, mentally or physically, you can ask the court for a protective order.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters