QUESTION

Is there any help I can get if I take custody of my grandchildren, as far as health care and living expenses are concerned?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm taking over temporary custody of grandchildren while my daughter Is in jail for a year. I live in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can request child support from the other parent. The children may be eligible for Medicaid or food stamps.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters