QUESTION

Is there any law that I can use to force her not to take my child out of Colorado without my permission?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
We live in Colorado. We are not divorced, but my wife wants to leave me and move to St. Louis, Missouri without my permission. We have not yet filed for divorce, but she has told me she wants a divorce. What is there that I can do to protect my rights as my child's father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce now, before she has a chance to leave. Once the case is filed and papers served on her, both parties are prohibited from removing the child from Colorado without permission of the other parent or a court order authorizing the move. Until the case is started, however, your only remedy may be an attempt to have a court force her to return once you finally get around to filing.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters