QUESTION

is there any law that protect children in cases like this?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a problem with a website. That web is distributing pictures of boy models from different agencies without having the legal authorization. Obviously, it is infringing copyright laws. But that's not the main problem. The main problem are the pictures from one specific model agency which was closed a couple of years ago and the photographer was arrested for taking indecent pictures of several boys. I have reported this issue to the web host, but they couldn't or didn't want to do anything. if you need me to provide more information please contact me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
A bit vague, but "probably."  Contact the police in whatever jurisdiction you are in to report the behavior -- at least the larger departments have detectives who specialize in this area.  If you can't for whatever reason, do a search for the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, and contact them to have an investigation begun.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2015 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters