QUESTION

Is there any legal action I can take to keep my husband from taking our son driving in his truck when he’s been drinking? We are not divorced.

Asked on Apr 29th, 2022 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Husband is an alcoholic. Son was in his truck two days ago as dad was driving and dad reached for an already open beer and started to finish it when he quickly remembered son was in truck. Tonight I told him I will not allow our son to ride with him. He got enraged and told me I will NEVER in my life tell him what he can or can’t do with his son. He wants to take him somewhere tomorrow and I’m afraid what might happen if I try to stop it. I have plans to file for divorce as he’s a terrible alcoholic and has been for 35+ years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Perhaps, you ought to relabel the practice area for this question, because it does not seem to be related to immigration law at this time.
Answered on May 02nd, 2022 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters