QUESTION

Is there any legal course of action for an ex who refuses to work?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
The DA office in Oregon was withholding. My ex-husband lost his job and says he will not be looking for work. He is ordered to pay spousal and child support as well as carry health insurance for our children, and carry $250,000 in life insurance. I am going to school to better provide for my family. In the meantime this support was my only income besides financial aid. I am worried about providing shelter and necessities for my children and don't know if there's anything I can do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do is report his conduct to the District Attorney or Division of Child Support office that is in charge of your case. Whenever child support is ordered, that order requires the payor to make payments through the enforcing agency. If he is deliberately refusing to look for work so he can avoid making the payments, he can lose his driver?s license and face other sanctions. IF you were represented by an attorney in the original dissolution action, you might want to get that attorney back in the game so he can file a motion for contempt with the court that could impose significant sanctions.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
If he has any assets, they could be seized and sold to pay past due support. If he has a retirement plan, you may be able to get court-ordered withdrawals from that also. The state could also suspend his driver's license if he doesn't pay support. There may be other options but I would need to know more information.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters