QUESTION

is there any legal or protective actions i can take against emotional blackmail regarding an unborn child

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Washington
More details to this question:
i am 8 weeks pregnant and the father of the unborn child is emotionally blackmailing me with his life on a daily basis. he says everyday that if i do not abort my child he will kill himself and that his death will be on my hands, it has gotten so bad that there is not physical abuse becoming involved as well and when i do try call the authorities he takes my phone away and locks me in the house. what can i do about this? if anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney to help you if you can.  If you cannot, go to the superior court in the county in which you live, find the clerk's office, and ask for forms for a restraining order to keep the guy away from you.  Once you get the restraining order, the police will help. If you are suffering physical abuse or he is locking you up, call 911. Good luck, and sorry for your problems.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters