QUESTION

Is there any other way to get him enrolled in school other than to file a 105 page petition for paternity?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have three children whom I have had living with me for the last 2 years. Their mother was homeless 2 years ago and the children and I live in another state for 2 years where the children were born. Our middle child does not have my last name and I'm having a hard time getting him enrolled in school for this coming school year because I have no birth certificate or social security card.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I have never seen a paternity petition which went on for 105 pages here in Indiana, so the answer to your question is yes, you should be able to file a paternity petition much shorter than that one.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
105 page petition? Where did you get that from?
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters