QUESTION

Is there any possibility that I could take custody of my younger sister if our mother is abusive?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Growing up, my biological mother was never in my life and when I was 11 years, she dropped me off in Omaha, Nebraska but she never said goodbye. She used to beat on me and my younger siblings, she has always chosen the men she dated over her children, letting them put their hands on us, letting them use anything that they could find to hit us with. Last night my younger sister was hit in the face by our motherโ€™s boyfriend, and in a result she tried to run away from home. I currently live n the state of NE, but she lives in Kansas City, KS. My mother wonโ€™t let my siblings contact me so they tried to communicate with me through Facebook. Is there a possible way that I can take custody over her?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You need the assitance of an attorney in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In a situation in which a parent is abusive to their children, certain authorities, such as child protective services and the police may need to intervene. Sometimes the only way the authorities are aware of the problems are when they are notified by a third party. If you are aware of child abuse, then you should report it to these authorities. In Nevada, it is possible for a sibling to gain guardianship over younger siblings, depending on many factors and through a legal process.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Diane Marilyn Sternlieb
If you are above the age of 18 and financially stable. Yes you could get custody. Call the Department of family and children's services in the county they live. They will help you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
The battery needs to be reported to the police and to DHS. Your sister should be taken into protective custody and as a relative you would then be able to petition for guardianship. I would contact an attorney where your sister lives, but immediately you need to notify the police and DHS.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Two ways. First, a juvenile case can be filed per Welfare and Institutions Code 300 and the court can order custody to you. Second, you can file a guardianship proceeding.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably not. But, you need to contact the child protective service agency in Kansas City to investigate. If they find your sister is being abused sufficiently to remove her from your mother's home, it is possible they could place her with you .
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters