QUESTION

Is there any possible way my little sister and I can leave my dad’s house?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My mom was on drugs for a while, but she has custody as far as I know, of us kids. I chose to come down for a while with my little sister that has a different father, to my dad’s house. My father just went to jail for domestic violence against his wife last weekend. They are currently back together after them physically fighting more than once. I am beyond tired of it. He's hit me, so has she. Is there any way I can go live with either my aunt, which is a stable environment, or my mother? Without getting my younger brothers taken away because they are more than safe here. I'm only 15, and my little sister is 8. My aunt agreed, and would love for us to come live with her. Although, my dad is not willing to let me leave, even though I feel unsafe with her in the house. He said if I leave, then he will call the cops, and have my aunt put in jail, and report me as a runaway with my little sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are unsafe, according to you, but your little brothers are safe? One does not sound like the other. Your father is facing charges. Your mother is involved in drugs. How DHS is not already all up in your young life is a bit of a mystery. Your aunt could get counsel and seek an emergency guardianship as part of an effort to seek a more permanent guardianship. She doesn't have to ask for all children. Frankly, if you are being hit by your father, you might be better off in a foster home if your aunt can't or won't act.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters