QUESTION

Is there any recent case law that supports our position that s/s should be reduced or better yet terminated?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am a paralegal and I am doing a trial brief for a client whose wife is getting s/s $683 and c/s $2285. The wife is now living with her female lover. They share the same room and same bed according to the children. They were married 13 years. She stayed at home and had two sets of twins who are 11 and 13. She has done nothing to become employed in the 2.5 years. She has collected s/s.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Co-habitation is grounds to have spousal support terminated.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Look at fam code on cohabitation presumption of lesser need.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
It's stunning that as a paralegal, you are posting this question on this website. Talk to a lawyer. Your question demonstrates that you seriously do not understand how this works, so for your own sake, and that of your "client," talk to a licensed attorney who regularly practices family law.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters