QUESTION

Is there any situation where an adult can adopt a minor without the legal consent of the minor's parents?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Adoptions - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
almost never.  I suppose there could be a very unusual set of circumstances that I can't imagine that could be the basis but most of those would be state involved cases and would involve allegations of abuse.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters