QUESTION

Is there any way a 53 year old woman who was married 24 years could get alimony 5 years after divorce is finalized?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was not told by my attorney when the court date was for final dissolution of marriage so he agreed to terms that was not acceptable to me. I had requested spousal support in order to pay for health insurance for myself.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The issue of spousal support was dealt with in your judgment. Unless it was reserved or ordered, you have no right to seek support 5 years later.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
If you waived maintenance (alimony) at the time of your divorce, you should have been asked the question or statement stating that you understand that by waiving maintenance you cannot come back into this court or any other court in the future and request maintenance. If you answered "yes," which you probably did b/c you are divorce, then the answer is no, you cannot return to court and request it now. If you were awarded temporary maintenance, for health insurance purposes, then it is determined as to what and how your Judgment for Dissolution was worded when it came to maintenance after the allotted time.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters