QUESTION

Is there any way he can get out of paying child support even if he’s on the birth certificate?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had my boyfriend sign my baby’s birth certificate. He is going to try to not pay child support. Does a DNA test get him out of paying child support even though he signed an affidavit and her birth certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without details there is no firm answer, but if there is no relationship proven by DNA your case is severely weakened. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters