QUESTION

Is there any way he can still claim a portion of the value of the home even though the title is only under my name?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Three years ago, my sister and I purchased a home. She was already married at the time, but her husband signed a release stating he had no authority or ownership of the home. Last year, my sister decided she wanted the title of the home to only be under my name. She has recently told me she is divorcing her husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It appears your sister may have reimbursement liability only if she used any community funds to maintain the property. However, it does not appear that the husband would have any interest in the property itself.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters